NOTICE OF NOMINATION FOR SVG ELECTION 2020

REPRESENTATION OF THE PEOPLE ACT

 

NOTICE OF NOMINATION

 

___________________

Her Excellency the Governor-General having issued the writs for the Election of Members of the House of Assembly for all the Constituencies of the State, the Returning Officers of the said Constituencies will, on the 20th day of October 2020 between the hours of 9:00 a.m. and 12:00 noon at the places hereinafter mentioned, proceed to the nomination and if there is no opposition, to the election of members for the said Constituencies.

Forms of nomination papers may be obtained from the Returning Officers between the hours of 9:00 a.m. and 12:00 noon on the 20th day of October 2020 at the places hereinafter mentioned.

Every nomination paper must be signed by any six or more electors qualified to vote in the Constituency of which the Candidate is seeking election, and be handed to the Returning Officer between the said hours of 9:00 a.m. and 12:00 noon.

No nomination paper shall be valid or acted upon by the Returning Officer unless it is accompanied by-

(a) the consent in writing of the person therein nominated;

(b) deposit of five hundred dollars in cash; and

            (c) the required statutory declaration in Form 3 as set out in the Appendix to the House of Assembly Election Rules.

In the event of the election being contested, the Poll will take place between the hours of 7:00 a.m. and 5:00 p.m. on the 5th day of November 2020.

The names of the Returning Officers and Places where forms of nomination papers may be obtained and where the Returning Officers will receive nomination papers for the Constituencies of the State are as follows-

NAME OF RETURNING OFFICER CONSTITUENCY PLACE WHERE NOMINATION PAPER WILL BE OBTAINED
COLBERT BOWENS North Windward Sandy Bay Police Station
MARIA BURKE North Central Windward Georgetown Police Station
YVETTE SPENCER-MCDOWALL South Central Windward Learning Resource Centre, San-Souci
LEROY ALEXANDER South Windward Biabou Police Station
EUCILLE FRANCIS Marriaqua Mesopotamia Police Station
CHARLES SAMUEL East St. George Calliaqua Town Hall
YVETTE BROWNE West St. George Belair Government School
JACQUELINE BROWNE East Kingstown C.W. Prescod Primary School
EDLENA ADAMS Central Kingstown The Court House, Kingstown
JAMES WILSON West Kingstown Stoney Grounds Government School
OTHNEIL BROWNE South Leeward Questelles Police Station
WALLACE CHRISTOPHER Central Leeward Layou Police Station
Mc CARTA GORDON North Leeward Chateaubelair Police Station
DEVON OLLIVIERRE Northern Grenadines Port Elizabeth Police Station, Bequia
GAILENE NOEL Southern Grenadines Ashton Police Station, Union Island

Dated the 9th day of October 2020.

………………………..

Dora James

Supervisor of Elections