Diocese announces the passing of Rev’d Patrick Ezekiel McIntosh

The Diocese of the Windward Islands announces the passing of The Very Rev’d Patrick Ezekiel McIntosh M.A., CMG on Tuesday 5th January, 2016. The Diocese is truly saddened by his death.

Dean McIntosh was born on the 22nd March 1947 to James and Olive McIntosh, Bequia and was baptised and confirmed at the St. Mary’s Anglican Church, Bequia. His primary education was at the Anglican Primary School, Port Elizabeth, Bequia. His secondary education was at the Sevenday Advenist, Secondary School, Bequia.

He studied at the University of Birmingham attaining his Masters (Sponsored by the United Society for the Propagation of the Gospel (USPG) from 1996 – 1997. Dean McIntosh studied for the Priesthood at Codrington College Barbados from 1974 to 1977. Since his ordination he has served the Diocese for 38 consecutive years.

He was ordained at the St. Paul’s Parish Church, Calliaqua, St. Vincent & the Grenadines as a Deacon on the 21st December 1976 and as a Priest on 7th August 1977 at the St. George’s Cathedral, Kingstown.

He served in the following positions:

• Priest in Charge of the Parish of St. James, Layou – August 1977 – June 1985

• Rector of the Parish of The Holy Trinity, Georgetown – June 1985 – July 2002

• Canon Cathedral Chapter, in the Stall of St. Patrick – September 1997

• Archdeacon of St. Vincent and the Grenadines – October 1999 – July 2002

• Rector Parish of St. George and St. Andrew and Dean of St. George’s Cathedral July 2002 to January, 2016

• Chaplain to Mothers’ Union and Anglican Church Women Association (ACWA) in the Archdeaconry of St. Vincent and the Grenadines

• Chaplain to the Anglican Youth Movement for several years.

• Chairman, Governing Body, Bishops’ College, Kingstown, St. Vincent and the Grenadines

• Member of the Incorporate Trustees of the Anglican Church in St. Vincent and the Grenadines; Diocesan Board of Finance and Diocesan Council

• Diocesan Representative to Provincial Synod of the Church in the Province of the West Indies for several years.

• Member of the Commission on Ministry, Church in the Province of the West Indies for over fifteen years.

Dean Mc Intosh was a very faithful, dedicated and committed Priest in the Diocese of the Windward Islands. He was always willing to go beyond the call of duty. While he was Rector of the Parish of the Holy Trinity, Georgetown, he paired up with the then Fr. Leopold Friday Priest in Charge of the Parish of St. Matthew, Biabou to carry out a Lay Training Programme for members of both Parishes. In 1996 The Rt. Rev’d Sehon Goodridge Bishop of the Windward Islands asked him to extend the Programme to the Archdeaconry of St. Vincent and the Grenadines and Fr. Mc Intosh (at the time) was one of the main facilitators of the Programme in spite of the extensiveness of his ministry in the Parish of the Holy Trinity, Georgetown which extends from Mt Grenan to Fancy.

Dean Mc Intosh will be remembered for the construction of the Holy Name Anglican Church, Sandy Bay, St. Vincent and the Grenadines. It is one of the two churches in the Diocese which was built after 1960. One can also recall the restoration of the Holy Trinity Parish Church and rectory during his tenure as Rector there, for over seventeen years.

There were several occasions when Dean Mc Intosh risked his life to serve the people in the Parish of the Holy Trinity. He would tell stories of crossing the Rabacca Dry River when it was flowing and just making it across in the nick of time or on occasions had to be assisted by others.

Dean Mc Intosh had a great love for God and the Church, he saw himself as one called by God to mission and ministry, and executed his ministry with a deep passion. He had a love for people generally and particularly for the shut-ins, the aged, sick, poor and less fortunate and he introduced a monthly service for them at the St. George’ s Cathedral several years ago.

Just before his passing he was working assiduously towards the restoration of the St. George’s Cathedral.

Left to mourn is his wife Carmel and children Camille and Patrick Jr. and his son in law The Rev’d Fr. Hanif Johnson other relatives and friends.

Rest eternal grant unto him O Lord, and let light perpetual shine upon him. May he rest in peace. Amen.

_________________________
The Rt. Rev’d C. Leopold Friday
Bishop of the Windward Islands

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*